PRIVACY POLICY for WELU

At WELU.co.uk we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. We understand that in the expanding online world privacy and data protection gets one of the most important topics. Therefore we use state of the art technologies in order to prevent unauthorized intrusions and any other kind or misuse of your data. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy at all time while trying to provide a personalized service. Furthermore it is very important for us to keep you informed what data we collect, how we use and how we store it.

Together with the terms and conditions this document explains what happens to any personal and non personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this site. The two documents are updated regularly. Please check for updates as and when.

If you are a user with concerns about our privacy policy or its implementation please feel free to contact us at [email protected]

This document distinguishes between three types of data:

  • “Personal account data” that is directly related to you as a person like name, address, zip code, phone number and email address
  • “public communication data” such as statistical data that refers to a human being but not specifically to your account like anonymous rating connected to gender, age etc.
  • “Non personal data” such as statistics or traffic figures

While using WELU.co.uk’s services as a guest or via registration, downloading information or entering the Site you consent to the processing of your information under the terms of this policy. Processing includes collecting, using, disclosing, retaining or disposing of all three kinds of data described before). The information and data WELU holds and maintains about you can be held digitally but also on paper. This policy covers all types of media available.

Information We Collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Personal account data:

  • Personally identifiable information when you register for a WELU.co.uk account including name, email address, birth date, gender and phone number, payment details and bank details.
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason, for example by email or telephone, in which case WELU may keep a record of that correspondence to respond to your enquiries and improve its services. Thereafter, WELU may use your email address to contact you about its services.

Public communication data:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms and fields on our website like providing a dentist or clinic rating.
  • Information that is filled in forms and fields on our website by others that is connected to you or your business like receiving a dentist or clinic rating.
  • Data or information that is posted in blogs or any other forums of this webpage.
  • Information and data in correspondence to your ratings such as comments and notifications internally or externally. Furthermore we store information about changes and removal of ratings and comments.
  • Personal account information not directly related to a customer account that you provide without registering but using our services like personal data provided during a dentist or clinic rating.

Non personal data:

  • Information that we collect about your computer and/or your mobile telephone device while you are using our services. This data can but not have to include your IP address, operating system and browser type
  • Statistical browsing actions and patterns that do not identify any individually personally. Usage data may also include a record or which pages a web browser has visited before as web servers automatically receive browsing information sometimes.
  • Details of your digital visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and weblogs

Use of Cookies / IP Address

Cookies may be attached to your web browser and / or computer. Cookies identify you as a user and save information such as passwords so that WELU.co.uk can recognize you at your next visit. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser however some of the functions that WELU.co.uk provides may not work properly if you do this. Unless you have adjusted your settings to refuse cookies WELU.co.uk will issue this kind of service automatically when you log on to our site. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you and your usage is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you and for system administration. WELU.co.uk  may also use user information to investigate and help prevent potentially unlawful activity or activity that threatens the network or otherwise violates the user agreement for that service. You will have the opportunity to withhold your agreement to share data with third parties by telling us not to do so at all time.

How we will use your data:

Personal account data:

  1. To provide you with information requested from us but also information relating to our products or services that we think might be interesting for you or that you might have used before.
  1. To contact you for any contractual and administration questions.
  2. To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
  3. To customize the individual advertising and content to fulfill your requests for certain products and services
  4. To contact you about promotions and new products on our page or a page of our partners.
  5. To provide information on other products and services provided by us or selected partners that could be interesting to you.

Please be advised that on occasions we might need to share personal information with companies that work on behalf of us in order to be able to provide the bespoke or contractual service to you. This kind of service could be fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links and customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and organisations to which we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998. We do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers.

Public communication data:

  • We may permit selected third parties to access your data in order to allow them to offer unrelated goods and services that could be interesting for you.
  • If you provided public data such as a rating only without having a WELU.co.uk membership, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided agreement.

Non personal data:

  • To provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers where appropriate
  • To report aggregate information to WELU.co.uk’s advertisers.
  • To carry out market researches and marketing analysis in order to profile our visitors.
  • co.uk may use web traffic reporting services such as Google Analytics. The information is collected by Google Analytics on behalf of the Company. The information collected by Google Analytics is mostly anonymous. For more information on Google Analytics’ privacy practices, you may visit their privacy policy.

Storing Your Personal Data

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff or people operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and/or by mobile telephone applications is not completely secure. Although WELU.co.uk will do its best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site and/or the App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once WELU.co.uk has received your information, it will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Disclosing Your Information (personal, public or non personal)

For the following reasons we maintain the right to disclose information that we hold about you. Herewith we do not distinguish between the different types of information explained before:

  1. In case of selling the business to a third party
  2. Where we are legally required to do so
  3. To assist fraud protection
  4. To minimize credit risk or account verification

Protecting Information

We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.

  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
  • We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
  • We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.
  • Please remember that communications over the Internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

Third Party Links

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access and ability to edit and delete Information related to you

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below. Without any doubt WELU.co.uk always provides you with the possibility to access Information releated to you at all time. Please be advice that personal verification via official id check is necessary to do so.